Brewery Annex
Apr
4
to Apr 28

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

TWIGS:
ALLEN BOLLINGER, WINSTON MARSHALL, MICHAEL RICH,
MARIANN SCOLINOS, BOB WITTE

APRIL 4 - 28, 2019

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, APRIL 7, 2019

3-5pm at the Artcore Brewery Annex

View Event →
Brewery Annex
Jun
2
to Jun 30

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

QUARK SHOW

CHARM
WEST COAST DRAWING

JUNE 2 - 30, 2019

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2019

3-5pm at the Union Center for the Arts
Conversation with the Artists: 4pm

Tony Beltran
K.D. Benton
Lisa Bryson
Justina Carrasco
Carlos Castrejon Solis
Joyce M. Corum
Cheryl Cotman
Gary Dyak
Joshua Eggleton
Therese Cipiti Herron
Linda Kardo
Lou Anne Kromschroeder-Davis
Laura Lehman
Echo Lew
Clayton Llewellyn
Kathleen McCord
Robert Nelson
Susan J. Osborn
Mick Phelan
Judy Pike
Maria Evangelina Rodriguez
Joan C. Thompson
Ted Washington
Kathy Serrano Zanot

View Event →
Union Center for the Arts
Jun
2
to Jun 30

Union Center for the Arts

  • LA ARTCORE UNION CENTER FOR THE ARTS (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

QUARK SHOW

STRANGE
WEST COAST DRAWING

JUNE 2 - 30, 2019

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2019

1-3pm at the Union Center for the Arts
Conversation with the Artists: 2pm

Tony Beltran
K.D. Benton
Lisa Bryson
Justina Carrasco
Carlos Castrejon Solis
Joyce M. Corum
Cheryl Cotman
Gary Dyak
Joshua Eggleton
Therese Cipiti Herron
Linda Kardo
Lou Anne Kromschroeder-Davis
Laura Lehman
Echo Lew
Clayton Llewellyn
Kathleen McCord
Robert Nelson
Susan J. Osborn
Mick Phelan
Judy Pike
Maria Evangelina Rodriguez
Joan C. Thompson
Ted Washington
Kathy Serrano Zanot

View Event →

Brewery Annex
Mar
3
to Mar 31

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

WITHOUT LIMITS
an exhibition of works by
Society of Layerists in Multi Media (SLMM)
Pacific Coast/Canada Regional Exhibition

MARCH 3 - 31, 2019

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2019

3-5pm at the Artcore Brewery Annex
Award Ceremony: 4pm

View Event →
Brewery Annex
Feb
3
to Feb 28

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

3RD ANNUAL ON-LINE JURIED
PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION

FEBRUARY 3 - 28, 2019

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2019

3-5pm at the Artcore Brewery Annex
Award Ceremony: 4pm

LA Artcore (LAAC) is pleased to announce our 3rd Annual Photographic Competition and Exhibition.

Awards will be announced at 4 pm on Sunday, February 10th, 2019
This year's honorable jury is:

Sarah Lee - A longtime LA gallerist, art and photography curator, has served as trustee, Executive Director and guest curator at the Korean American Museum in LA and has been on the Japan-American National Museum Advisory Council since 1995.

Sarah Hadley - An LA-based artist, curator and festival producer, is currently the Director of Marketing at the Los Angeles Center of Photography.

Aline Smithson - A photographic artist and educator, Smithson currently has her work on exhibit at the National Portrait Gallery in London. She has been teaching at the Los Angeles Center for Photography since 2001.

Invited artists are:

Ken Allison
Judi Altman
Tony Assi
David Bartlett
Doran Bastin
Bonnie Burgess
Ellen Cantor
Susan Käufer Casey
Michael Cinnanond
Niclaus Cook
S. Adam Cook
Malcolm Easton
Benjamin Ernest
Sally Ann Field
J. M. Golding
Rohina Hoffman
Sandra Klein
Steve Knight
Linda Kunik
Heather Joy Layton
Ashley Leonard
John Manno
Julie Mihaly
Janet Milhomme
Paul Murray
Sara Musashi
Lee Musgrave
Jim Newberry
Patrick Plaia
Paula Riff
Leah Schretenthaler
Nathalie Seaver
Lauren Shaw
John Shelton
Jean Shon
Dafna Steinberg
Susan Swihart
Stephanie Sydney
Tanya Sue Todd
John VanDewerker
Angela Yamauchi
Jim Zver


LA Artcore Brewery Annex- 650A Avenue 21, LA, CA
February 10 -February 28

Opening reception- Sunday, February 10 (3-5 pm).
Gallery Hours are Thursday-Sunday 12-4 pm

View Event →
Brewery Annex
Nov
1
to Nov 28

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

JOYCE KOHL
JUDD SCHIFFMAN
YOUNG SHIN KIM

NOVEMBER 1 - 28, 2018

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2018
3-5pm at the Artcore Brewery Annex
Conversation with the Artists: 4pm

 

View Event →
Brewery Annex
Aug
2
to Aug 30

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

MORGAN BRITT, FEDERICA CAMPAGNARI,
ANITA DIXON, LEAH SHANE DIXON, JUAN GOMEZ,
SYLVIA GREER, DIANE HAYDEN, DAVID HENNAGE,
JOHN HOGAN, VIVIAN WENHUEY CHEN, KIM KOHLER,
GLORIA D LEE, FRANK MAIMONE, KARENA MASSENGILL,
LINDA JO RUSSELL, MARGIE RUST, PEGGY SIVERT,
MARY TARANGO, BEN ZASK

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, AUGUST 5, 2018

3-5pm at the Artcore Brewery Annex
Conversation with the Artists: 4pm

 

 

View Event →
Exchange Show: With SoLA
Aug
2
to Aug 30

Exchange Show: With SoLA

BEANIE KAMAN, MICHAEL WOOD,
KATHY SOOK KIM, ANN GOODING,
LORE ECKELBERRY, ROBERT WALKER,
ECHO LEW, TANJA BABIC

OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, AUGUST 5, 2018

Exhibition at SBC SoLA Gallery
3-5pm at SBC SoLA Gallery
Conversation with the Artists: 4pm
3718 West Slauson Avenue, Los Angeles CA 90043
phone: 310 429 0973
www.southbaycontemporary.org

 

 

View Event →
Brewery Annex
Apr
7
to Apr 29

Brewery Annex

  • LA ARTCORE BREWERY ANNEX (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

BURTON KOPELOW
PATHS OF DISCOVERY
 
OPENING RECEPTION
SUNDAY, APRIL 8, 2018

4pm: Premier of the short film:
“Burton Kopelow: Paths of Discovery”
Conversation with the filmmaker to follow.

View Event →